CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 814439

Ms. Lisa C. Schneider
Associated Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
PO Box 22670
Rochester, NY 14692-2670

RE: The tariff classification of an Endotracheal Tube Cuff Inflator from Germany

Dear Ms. Schneider:

In your letter dated August 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Welch Allyn Inc., Skaneateles, NY. The article to be imported is an endotracheal tube cuff inflator which consists of a low pressure gauge, a valve and insufflation bulb. The instrument is "used to control the amount of pressure that is applied to the cuff (balloon) of an endotracheal tube in order to seal the airway after a successful intubation." The applicable subheading for the endotracheal tube cuff inflator will be 9018.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anesthetic instruments and appliances and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466- 5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division